Skip to main content
 

Peter Umaga-Jensen

Midfield Back

Biography

Midfielder Peter Umaga-Jensen burst onto the scene in college and has never looked back. Umaga-Jensen made both the New Zealand U20 and Lions in 2016, before earning his Super Rugby debut in 2018. Having made his All Blacks debut last season and coming off an impressive 2021 Super Rugby season, Umaga-Jensen is now one of the more experienced squad members.

Nickname:
Te Peter

Date of birth:
31/12/1998

Club:
Wainuiomata

Instagram:
@peterumagajensen

Height (cm):
187

Weight (kg):
102

Debut:
v Hawke's Bay, Napier, 20/08/16