Skip to main content
 

Julian Savea

Outside Back

Biography

Former All Blacks star Julian Savea will once again suit up for the Lions after making a return to New Zealand last season. Savea has played over 50 games for the All Blacks, and returned home after a stint at Toulon. A World Cup winner in 2015 with over 130 Super Rugby caps, the experience and talent of Savea is one that was welcomed back to the capital with open arms.

Nickname:
Jules

Date of birth:
07/08/1990

Club:
Oriental-Rongotai

Instagram:
@juliansavea7

Height (cm):
192

Weight (kg):
103

Debut:
v Tasman, Wellington, 01/08/10