Skip to main content
 

Ruben Love

Fullback

Biography

After debuting for the Lions at the back end of last season, Ruben Love has since made a name for himself and become one of the stars of the future. Love got an opportunity with the Hurricanes this season after injuries hit the squad and he set the competition alight. The young product of Palmerston North Boys’ represented New Zealand at U20 level this season.  

Nickname:
Rubes

Date of birth:
28/04/2001

Club:
Wainuiomata

Instagram:
@rubenlove_

Height (cm):
183

Weight (kg):
90

Debut:
v Bay of Plenty, Wellington, 25/09/20