Skip to main content
 

Du'Plessis Kirifi

Loose Forward

Biography

Du’Plessis Kirifi captains the Lions side for a third consecutive season. Kirifi played age grade rugby for both Waikato and Taranaki before making the shift to the capital to join the Lions and since the Hurricanes also. A natural leader and a bright future for Kirifi, who has also cemented himself as a first choice in the Hurricanes squad.   

Nickname:
Dups

Date of birth:
03/03/1997

Club:
Northern United

Instagram:
@deepblueseeee

Height (cm):
181

Weight (kg):
101

Debut:
v Manawatu, Palmerston North, 20/08/17