Skip to main content
 

James Blackwell

Lock

Biography

James Blackwell heads into another NPC campaign with another full Super Rugby campaign under his belt. Now a first-choice lock, Blackwell is one of the most hard-working players in the squad and brings a lot of experience to a very youthful squad. After bringing up 50 caps last season, he will be looking to add to that before heading into another Super Rugby season.

Nickname:
Blackie

Date of birth:
01/04/1995

Club:
Petone

Instagram:
@j_blackwell_

Height (cm):
197

Weight (kg):
122

Debut:
v Taranaki, New Plymouth, 15/08/15